High Art 1998

High Art 1998

Directed by: Lisa Cholodenko

Actors: Radha Mitchell, Ally Sheedy, Patricia Clarkson, Charis Michelsen

Language: English

Country: USA

Also known as: A szerelem müvészete, Arte E Amor, L’art interdit

Description: The film High Art is a love story that takes place in our time. Sid, working in photo magazine and pretty tired of the routine of her life, goes upstairs to complain about the leaking ceiling.

There she discovers Lucy Berliner, a photographer, once famous, now forgotten, living in a sex-drugged haze with her heroin addicted girlfriend. Sid gradually comes into their life and falls in love with Lucy …

Review: Drama “High Art” – the debut film by American director Lisa Cholodenko Ukrainian origin. The main heroine of the film, complete gritty, Syd (Radha Mitchell), a young woman who works as an assistant editor of the popular magazine issue, becomes involved in the vicissitudes of life of his neighbor-addict Lucy (Ally Sheedy). For ten years, Lucy deliberately abandoned a promising career as a photographer, choosing instead the path of self-destruction with his mistress Greta (Patricia Clarkson), a former Fassbinder actress, suffering from heroin addiction. As customary in the art-house films, the plot itself is less important than the observation of the development of characters, the study of their behavior, inner peace, as expressed through dialogue. Contrary to established canons of the film there is no clear dividing Cholodenko characters into “good” and “bad” on the contrary, five minutes ago villain in the next episode is presented to the viewer in a completely different light, turning into a positive. Partly for these reasons, the film looks pretty hard, but it is out of these contradictions and woven “high art.”

Watch online server videomegatv

http://embedlink.info/videomegatv.php?url=fSSAMQbJMN

Watch online server played

http://embedlink.info/played.php?url=dk9a35h5v2nq

Watch online server flashx

http://embedlink.info/flashx.php?url=1564767

Watch online server videowood

http://embedlink.info/videowood.php?url=4hx

Watch online server dropvideo

http://embedlink.info/dropvideo.php?url=PUgaAHBTSQ

Watch online server Xvideos

http://embedlink.info/xvideos.php?url=7780776

28,187 views

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars
Loading...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *